Privacy policy

Contact

RB HORSES GmbH
Kreienberg 1226
9248 Bichwil, Switzerland

1. Security and anonymity

HORSECARE24.COM handles data security in a highly responsible manner and assures you that we will strictly comply with the legal data protection regulations. We do everything in our power to protect the data you entrust to us from unauthorised access. This includes a differentiated system of access authorisations and technical protection measures such as SSL encryption and cascading firewalls. This ensures a high level of data security. The same applies to the entry of account or credit card data: At HORSECARE24.COM, this step only takes place after switching to a particularly secure Internet connection.

2. No data transfer

HORSECARE24.COM does not sell, trade or otherwise make unauthorised use of personal data and information. We ensure that your personal information is not shared with other companies or organisations without authorisation.

3 Protection and security

We place great importance on the protection and security of customer data. HORSECARE24.COM complies with the legal data protection regulations according to applicable Swiss law, in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (FADP) and the Telecommunications Act (TCA).

4. Collection of necessary data

In order for HORSECARE24.COM to be able to provide the relevant service, it is necessary to collect, store, process and use the personal data entrusted to it in compliance with the data protection conditions. However, this will only be done if you consent to the collection, storage, processing and use of the services and their performance, or if the aforementioned use of data is already permitted on the basis of legal justifications, to the extent that this is necessary for the performance of the contract, cf. Art. 13 para. 2 lit. a DSG. Any consent given will be recorded by HORSECARE24.COM.
Personal data includes all information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. In the context of registration, the following details are requested: surname, first name, street, postcode and town, telephone, gender, e-mail address and date of birth. In the context of ordering a product for which a charge is made, account data may also be collected in order to process the purchase.
We use your personal data that you actively provide to us as follows: For example, when registering your profile data, when logging in (e.g. host name of the accessing computer, IP address, date, time of the respective access) and, if applicable, the user ID for the secure execution of the desired offer. Furthermore, we may use this data for further recommending pages and for evaluations of service providers. If we use data for a purpose that requires your consent according to legal regulations, we will ask for your permission. You can revoke your consent at any time or object to future use of your data.

5. Further data use

5.1 Publication on Google and other public search engines and third party websites

You consent to selected information contained in job offers and caregiver profiles of businesses and caregivers (photo, first name, first letter of last name, age, location, description of offer, date of publication, category, hourly wage, etc.) being shared with external search engines and other external service providers that conduct advertising business. The same applies with external websites. To further enhance the process of finding a caregiver or job, selected information may be displayed in third party search results (e.g. Google) and in third party external websites that may make this information available to the public and link to your listing on HORSECARE24.COM. Private contact information such as telephone number, email address or postal address will not be shared.

5.2 Transfer

The servers of HORSECARE24.COM are managed by MBJ Solutions GmbH in Switzerland and the data is stored or "hosted" within the European Economic Area. In the case of paid services, the data required for processing is passed on to the payment service provider selected by the user (e.g. PayPal, ClickandBuy, Wirecard, Stripe). In order to carry out and optimise our services, we also make your user data available to RB HORSES GmbH, the operator of HORSECARE24.COM. Personal data will not be disclosed by us to third parties unless you have given us your prior consent to do so or the disclosure is permitted by relevant statutory provisions or if so provided in the applicable general Terms of use of HORSECARE24.COM in an applicable legal framework.

6. Usage profiles

Within the framework of the legal provisions, we may evaluate usage profiles under a pseudonym, i.e. not on a personal basis but anonymously, for the purposes of advertising, market research and improving our services. However, this will only be done if you have not exercised your legal right to object to this use of your data.

7. Google Analytics

HORSECARE24.COM uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by cookies is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, however, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.
On behalf of HORSECARE24.COM, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent cookies from being stored by setting your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of our website to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by cookies and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing an appropriate browser plugin: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
General information on Google Analytics and data protection can be found under the following links:
We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" in order to ensure anonymised collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

8. Use of cookies

For some of our services, it is necessary for us to use so-called cookies. A cookie is a text file that is stored either temporarily ("session cookie") or permanently ("permanent" cookie) on the hard disk. Cookies are not used to run programs or download viruses onto your computer. The main purpose of cookies is rather to provide an offer tailored specifically to you and to make the use of the services as time-saving as possible. Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, you can set your browser so that it rejects cookies or requires confirmation from you beforehand. We would like to point out, however, that if you reject cookies, not all of our offers may function without problems.

9. Deletion and correction of data

You have the right to view the personal data stored about you and the settings of your user account at any time via your profile and to correct, amend or delete this data. You are also entitled to revoke your consent to the collection and storage of further voluntary data by the operator at any time. To do so, simply send an e-mail to HORSECARE24.COM (info@HORSECARE24.COM). In the event of revocation of the storage and processing of personal data, however, we will then no longer be able to provide services for you.

10. Information about stored data

You are entitled to inspect your personal data stored with us free of charge. This information will be provided in writing. When requesting information, please enclose a copy of your identity card and send it to RB HORSES GmbH, either by e-mail, fax or post. Your name, address, date of birth and period of validity must be legible on your copy of the identity card; all other data can be made unrecognisable, e.g. by blackening the digits.

11. No liability for websites of cooperation partners

On HORSECARE24.COM we refer to various cooperation partners who in turn offer websites and services. As a rule, these have their own data protection declarations, which are not connected with us. Consequently, we do not accept any liability for them. Please inform yourself about the respective data protection declarations.
Data protection for data transmissions on the Internet is not yet comprehensively guaranteed according to the current state of technology. You are therefore responsible for the security of the data you transmit via the Internet.
We reserve the right to change this data protection declaration. The current version of the data protection declaration is always available on HORSECARE24.COM.
Status: October 2021
RB HORSES GmbH | Bichwil | Switzerland
© 2022 RB HORSES GmbH All rights reserved
On HORSECARE24.com service providers and service seekers can contact each other, exchange information and make arrangements. However, we would like to point out that we neither directly provide services nor specifically select certain services in order to suggest them to clients. We also do not check the identity and personal details of clients.
HORSECARE24.com is a trademark of RB HORSES GmbH. ©2022 RB HORSES GmbH.
All rights reserved.
RB HORSES GmbH, Kreienberg 1226, 9248 Bichwil | Commercial Register of the Canton of St.Gallen, CHE-320.4.091.297-8. Shareholder and Chairman of the Board: Raphael Bogo, Bichwil.